Реферат на тему Violence On Television Essay Research Paper A
[…] The public seems to be responding. Of the top 30 shows of the season,

only two are listed as raising concerns about violence. It is possible

to create popular programs that do not resort to inappropriate uses of

violence. Advisories need to be more consistently applied here.(U.C.L.A.

13)

Ultimately, however, it was the regulatory framework

established by the Communications Act of 1934 and a belief and trust in

the strong private broadcasting system that has been allowed to evolve

within that framework that proved most crucial. Section 326 of the

Communications Act provides the abiding standard. In matters of

content, “nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to

give the [Federal Communications] Commission the power of censorship

over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio [or

television] station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated

or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free

speech or radio communication.”(U.S.C. 31) This body of laws clearly

define any governmental involvement as a non-viable scenario. The only

group involved in this volitile debate that feels otherwise is,

ironically, the government. Must we, the people, obey the dictates of a